Wednesday, December 29, 2004

2 da 1

Dear past,
I have been out of da "loop" now and dayz. I been tryin to understand and help everyone wit there problems and while doin dat I gave up on maself. And dat shocks me becuz I usually put maself ahead of othas. I have been tryin to get maslef together and I still have not done dat. I been thinkin about skool, friends, ma daddly, family and some surtin people. I been tryin 2 understand maself and juss tryin 2 help maself. It's a NEW YEAR & Im tryin 2 change the way I handle some situations but it's not workin.
______________________________________
2 da 1 dat shocked me,
Im shock Im actually sittin here writin dis 2 U. U R da last person I eva expected to like OR to care about. Yr strange odd way of personality is way attracts me 2 U. Da fact dat we R 2 TOTALLY different people makes me even want U more. I don't understand how eva began to like U, but I juss do. I don't about U , but I was hopin we could get together.
LOVERS & FRIENDS

Yeah, manOnce again, it's on (It's on)You know we had to do it again, right?We had to do it again, boyWant you to sing to these ladies, man(Ohh-oh-oh-ohh)A'ight, so I'm up first? A'ight, lemme have it...(Ohh-oh-oh-ohh)Let's do it...Baby, how ya doin'?Hope that 'cha fine, wanna know what you got in mind, And I'm,Got me fiendin' like Jodeci, girl, I can't leave you alone,Take a shot of this here Petrone' and it's gon' be on,V.I.P. done got way too crowded,I'm about to end up callin' it a night,You should holla at 'cha girl, tell her you shake it and seized,Pull off, beep-beep, shotgun in the GT with meShe said, "Ohhh-ohhh, I'm ready to ride, yeah,""'Cause once you get inside, you can't change your mind,""Don't mean to sound impatient, but you gotta promise, baby, ohh..."Tell me again (Tell me again, my baby),That we'll be Lovers and Friends (Ohh, I gotta know, baby, aw yeah)Tell me again (Make sho' you right, ohh, before we leave),That we'll be Lovers and Friends (Ohh, it's a good look, baby)...Sometimes wanna be your lover,Sometimes wanna be your friend,Sometimes wanna hug ya,Hold hands, slow-dance while the record spins,Opened up your heart 'cause you said I made you feel so comfortable,Used to play back then, now you all grown-up like Rudy Huxtable,I could be your Bud, you could beat me up,Play-fight in the dark, then we both make love,I'd do anything just to feel your butt,Why you got me so messed up?I don't know, but you gotta stop trippin',Be a good girl now, turn around, and get these whippings,You know you like it like that,You don't have to fight back,Here's a pillow - bite...that,And I'll be settin' seperate plays,So on all these separate days,Your legs can go they separate...ways...Tell me again (Tell me again, my baby),That we'll be Lovers and Friends (Ohh, it's a good look, baby)Tell me again (Tell me over-and-over-and-over again),That we'll be Lovers and Friends (Make sho' you right, before you choose)...I's been know you fo' a long time (shawty),But fuckin' never crossed my mind (shawty),But tonight, I seen sumthin' in ya (shawty),That made me wanna get wit 'cha (shawty),But you ain't been nuttin' but a friend to me (shawty),And a nigga never ever dreamed to be (shawty),Up in here, kissin', huggin', squeezin', touchin' (shawty),Up in the bathtub, rub-a-dubbin' (shawty),Are you sure you wanna go this route? (shawty),Let a nigga know before I pull it out (shawty),I would never ever cross the line (shawty),Shawty, let me hear ya tell me one mo' time...one mo' time...Tell me again (Tell me again, my baby),That we'll be Lovers and Friends (Ohh, it's a good look, baby)Tell me again (Make sho' you right, ohh, before we leave),That we'll be Lovers and Friends (Tell me over-and-over-and-over again)...Oh-oh-hooOh-oh-hooOh-oh-hoo-ohhhh-yeaaah...Please tell your Lovers and Friends,That Usher, Jon, and Luda had to do it again (Hey!! (Hey!!)Please tell your Lovers and Friends,That Usher, Jon, and Luda had to do it again, that's right (Hey!! (Hey!!)Please tell your Lovers and Friends,That Usher, Jon, and Luda had to do it again (Hey!! (Hey!!)...

I KNOW

Dear father,
Im not da lil girl dat u use 2 carry around wen I would cry. Im not da lil girl dat had 2 go 2 da room wen da adults were talkin. Im all grown up now and I see everythin dat is goin on . Congratulations on yr 2nd term in government Im very proud of U. But @ da sametime Im really disappointed in U. Yes I luv u wit all ma heart but, U alwayz let me down, even wen I believe U R goin 2 do da right thing 4 once, U let me down. I remember wen I was about 8 or 9 U told Kenneth and I dat U was goin to come pick us up, U neva came and U neva called I remember cryin ma ass of 2 sleep and wakin up still askin 4 U, becuz I alwayz thought U will come to yr senses. Don't get me wrong I luv U like a fat kid luv cake(lol). But through all of dis I learned from U dat it takes a man 2 admit that he was wrong & dat is wat u have done. U admit dat U was wrong and dats wat even makes me luv U more. The things U have accomplish R soo crazy. U have added to da wonderful life I had and made it even better. I juss want U 2 know dat U R great dad and I will alwayz luv U, no matter da situation.

Luv alwayz yr baby gurl
Gifty

Friday, December 24, 2004

Special Times( but more 2 come)

Dear 303,
Dis up comin year is goin 2 be ma last year in J.H.S. I been in ma skool 4 3 years and I became a person I neva thought I would be. I become a carin person and a more out spoken person. I meet some new people and I meet ma tru friends in dis skool. Dis skool has been like ma second home. Da teachers R crazy as hell. They R soooo down to earth, they don't have different personalities, they are juss like ma nuccas. I met sooo many boyz(lol) Infain, Juan, Tony, David, Akeem.J, Xavier , Jashwan, Jason, Dylan,Dashawan and ma baby a Christian. I met ma best friends Alicia, Stephanie and Amanda. Dis skool has eveything, support, carin staff members and da most important a person needs LOVE. We R a family and we R alwayz there 4 each otha. Im goin to miss dis skool sooo much. I remember ma class went 2 da movies 2 see Lord of da Rings. We had soo much fun makin fun of otha people. Another trip was wen went to a movie trip and all of ma friends and I were throwin popcorn and food @ people. Ma point is da special moments I have wit ma friends was wen were acttin stupid. Ma years in ma skool has been crazy as hell, but it time for me to move on & IM alwayz goin to remember dis skool.
LUV ALWAYZ
Gifty aka Giddy

Friday, December 17, 2004

"Devils Luv 2 F*ck"

Dear who eva,
2day is anotha day. It was kind of shitty. I realized 2day that there R alwayz goin 2 be things dat I have 2 deal wit & it may be hard 4 me but dat juss life. I guess u people wonderin were I got dat title from. I got it from da Da Color Purple. 4 some odd ball (lol) dat quote got 2 me. I like how it juss said, plain and simple. I went 2 a show wit a couple of ma friends. Da show was soo hot, it had hot boyz modelin and crazzee a$$ dances. Wen I came 2 ma house I called ma buddy Jigga. We talked 4 awhile, & lata on I hit da movies to watch Nuthin (lol). Anyway these past dayz have been suthin. Yesterday (12/22/04) was ma skoolz dance. It was crazy. Boyz dat don't usally come 2 dances came. Dat made it even better. Every 1 was goin crazy dancein wit each otha aganist da wallz. Wen I got home I was soo sleepy. I tried to use da phone but I was juss too sleepy. (12/23/04)Now im in skool writing dis, 2day skool seems as if it is goin to be a real fun day. Every one is dressed down and everyone has smiles on their faces and everything is juss crazy and kool. So every 1 reading dis I want to wish U a

MERRY CHRISTMAS & HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!



Wednesday, December 15, 2004

U neva Know

Dear who eva,
U neva know a true person until u have gotten 2 see da bad side. I should have gave ma self dis advice before I messed up. Its alwayz like dis 4 me: gain sumthin real good, den lose it in a matter of seconds. Dis is normal 4 me. Dat juss life 4 me. IM use 2 it, but it hurts wen a person I care and luv 4 take wat I gain away in a matter of seconds. Anyway dis is juss life and like I say 2 maself" Life Sucks Deal Wit It!!"
Let Me Luv U

Um AhUmm YeahUmm Um Yeah Yeah YeahUm AhUmm YeahUmm Um Yeah Yeah YeahBaby I just don’t get it.
Do you enjoy being hurtI know you smelled the perfumeThe makeup on his shirt
You don’t believe his stories
You know that they are lies
Mad as you areYou stick around And I just don’t know whyIf I was your manBaby you’dNever worry boutWhat I doI’d be coming homeBack to you
EveryniteDoing you rightYou’re the type of womanDeserve good thingsFist full of diamondsHand full of rings Baby you’re a starI just wanna show you You areYou should let me love youLet me be the one toGive you everything you want and needBaby good love and protection
Make me your selectionShow you the way love suppose to beBaby you should let meLove you Love youLove youLove you
Yeah ListenYour true beauty’s descriptionLooks so good that it hurtsYou’re a dime plus 99And its a shameYou don’t even know what your worthEverywhere you goThey stop and stareCause you're bad and it shows
From your headTo your toes Out of controlOh baby you knowIf I was your manBaby you’dNever worry boutWhat I doI’d be coming homeBack to youEveryniteDoing you right
You’re the type of womanDeserve good thingsFist full of diamondsHand full of rings Baby you’re a starI just wanna show you You areYou should let me love youLet me be the one toGive you everything you want and needoh Baby good love and protectionMake me your selectionShow you the way love suppose to beBaby you should let me
You deserve betterYou know you deserve betterWe should be together girlBabyWith me and you it’s whatever girlHey so can we make this thing oursYou should let me love youLet me be the one to giveWhoaEverything you need yeahI said everythingWill you take me babyOh ohBaby you should let me love youLove you everything That good love and protectionHeyHeeeeeyLoooovvvveee yooouThe one tooeverything you need oh babyProtectionSelectionBaby oooh yeahLet me love you all we need baby!!
Dats Shizzzzz Nacks LoL

Tuesday, December 14, 2004

04

Dear who eva,
Da year 2004 was something. Its was shocking, funny, sad, hurtful, amazing and everything dat sums up me. I started da year of wit some goals. I think I only reached 3 out of 4. Which is pretty good. I made new frirnds, I got close to some people dat neva thought I would eva get close 2. I gave things a try and I juss lived life. I became da person I neva thought I would be. I cried more den I eva expected, I did things I neva expected. Da hurtful part of 04 was dealin wit losin people who I cared about. Da funny part of 04 was da stupid things dat people did. The amazin part of 04 was all the fun I had meetin new people and doin Tour Da BX. Da sad part of 04 was I lost most of da respect I had 4 people. Da year 04 was somthing I don't thnik I will eva 4get. Usher ws crazy wit mad hitz. Ja rule came back wit da hit NewYork NewYork. George Bush sadly won da election again, but John Kerry did not give him any eazy race. Diddy came wit da Vote OR Die. Wen U think about it 04 was shitzzz.

04 WAS DA YEAR 2 REMEBER!!!

Friday, December 10, 2004

Dear who eva,
Life is not as glory as it seems. Yes I luv myself and alwayz want 2 be @ the center of everything. But dat comes wit a price. There R times were I feel like I am stuck and chained up in a place were I can not brake free. There are people out their dat who may hate me and they may not even know me. There are soo many times wen people think I am handed everything I ask 4. But I work ma a%$ of 4 wat I have. And no should take dat away from me. I have always been an over achiever. Boyzzzzzzzz boyz OMG boyzz. The start of as if they R the shitz. But R they? I once loved a boy who I turned out 2 hate and I turned out 2 lata on care about. It seems like a boy cycle. Friendship, Da best and deepest thing a girl would have through life. Friends R evil, they R sweet. Wen I think about it, friends R like da boy I once luv and lata on turned out 2 hate, and sadly lata on turned out 2 care about. Daddy Daddy!! My true man. Da 1 I look up 2 wen I have nothing. The way I want ma husband and son 2 be. I am not goin 2 lie I have a great life. I spend like nuthin and IM juss spoiled. But is all this worth it if I only see ma dad maybe a week out of a whole entire year? Is it worth it that I am called ma dad's name instead of da name the woman who brought me into dis world gave me. Is it worth it dat I have noo freedom and I am alwayz watch weather am I in New York or in Ghana. I will give up all da good things I have, 2 juss have a normal life. But dis is juss life, so IM goin 2 deal wit wat da man above have gave me.



Staples Office Supply
Staples Office Supply